Saturday, March 7, 2015

Blogger Recognition Award

Sorta recently, Arwen and Hamlette nominated me for the Blogger Recognition Award! Yay for awards! Thanks guys!

Rules:
BECAUSE I FINALLY FOUND AN APPROPRIATE SPOT!!!


~ Attach the award. Done.


~ Thank the person who nominated you. Thanks Arwen and Hamlette!

~ Provide a link to the original post on Edge of Night. FYI, the blog plays music automatically :D

~ Give a brief story of how your blog got started and a piece or two of advice for new bloggers.
Welll, I began to be interested in blogging in 2013. I don't really remember why. I got a laptop for my birthday in 2014, and somehow found some cool blogs! (Don't ask me how. Cuz I don't remember!) The blogs that really inspired me were Yet Another Period Drama Blog and The Story Girl. I decided I would launch my blog as a summer project on the last day of school. Originally, I was going to publish one post a week about something with a different letter of the alphabet. Hence the name! However, that plan didn't happen. What happened instead was the Classics Club!

My family was vacationing in Indio, California, and I was setting up my blog. (It was up for two weeks before I posted!) I found the Classics Club and was like "Woah, this is amazing!!" I immediately made my list! The Classics Club pushed by blogging enthusiasm into high gear! On May 23, the last day of school, I published my first post! (It says Tuesday the 20th, but I hadn't figured out the Blogger date of publication/date of last edit quirk.) I didn't get any comments until about a week later, but those got me SOOOOOO excited. Like running around the house excited! (I don't run around the house for most comments now, but they still make me excited!) So that's how I started!

I feel weird giving advice cuz I haven't even been blogging for a year, but here's my perspective on some stuff.

Advice #1: Don't pretend. I thought I was going to be a period drama blog when I first started. I'm not. The blogs I followed were all period drama blogs, so I tried to fit in. However, that's just not me.(I like period dramas, don't get me wrong! I'm just not as passionate about them as some of you!) Sadly, sometimes I still pretend without even thinking about it. Then I remember "Woah, since when do you obsessively like "x". That's right, you don't. Don't pretend like you do." (Although sometimes I find that I do!) When I pretend, I feel bad, as if I'm letting people down because they have this image of me. Don't feel that way! Don't pretend to be something you're not! (Yeah, I basically just preached to myself...)

Advice (More like an idea) #2: I've seen a lot of things that say "Blog for yourself". What I've discovered, at least about myself, is that I'm not. Blogging for myself, that is. If I was just blogging for myself, I wouldn't have a blog. I wouldn't put myself out there. I'm blogging for you guys, my followers/readers. And to get better at my writing skills. Now, I'm not contradicting everything I just said by saying "Only write posts your followers will like!" The truth is, your followers will probably like a lot of your posts because they like YOU! They have similar interests as you and they like the way you write. So while you're writing about things you enjoy, you're also writing for them. Hope that makes sense...

~ Select 15 blogs to nominate.
Hahahahaha

If you follow my blog, consider yourself tagged! If you comment regularly on my blog, consider yourself tagged. If I know you, consider yourself tagged! If I don't know you and you want to be tagged, comment so that I'll know you and you can be tagged! (And if you comment on this post, I'll reply by tagging you so as we can make it "official" if you want)

Thanks again, Hamlette and Arwen!

4 comments:

  1. Ooh lovely lovely awards! :D I ahven't done a tag in a good long while.. :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome advice! Hamlette tagged me to, but I have yet to do the tag on my blog... It looks like fun though. (-: I find it hard to believe that it hasn't been a year since you started blogging either! You seem like a really experienced blogger. Probably because you don't pretend and are genuinely yourself on your blog. (-:

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hee! I love your POTC gif! Completely perfect.

    And you're welcome :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Evie: Then I tag you :D
    Elizabeth: Aww thanks! You seem really experienced too!
    Hamlette: I know! It was an amazing moment that I had been waiting for!

    ReplyDelete

Many comments. Such wow. Much happiness. Very awesomeness. I know that's not entirely correct grammar, but that's how comments make me feel! Feel free to leave one expressing anything from what color shoes you're wearing to how much you disagree with my opinion :D