Tuesday, December 1, 2015

Lucy Maud Montgomery Week Tag!

Shamelessly steals from Google and Naomi because this is so awesome!
Yay! Lucy Maud Montgomery week is here! Go check out Eva's blog to get in on the fun!

I have some LMM related posts to put up in the next few days, and I can't wait to read all of your posts if you're participating! To kick things off, here's the staple of any blog event, the TAG! Thanks Eva!

Just so you know my frame of reference, I've read the whole Anne series and the Blue Castle. And I avidly watch Green Gables Fables. (#Shirbert) In fact, I may or may not use Green Gables Fables characters as answers...


How did you first discover LMM’s books?
Wow! I think I've always known about Anne of Green Gables. One of my earliest memories is seeing a trailer for the Anne cartoon series. As for the book, I received the abridged version of Anne of Green Gables for one of my birthdays, but never really got into it, that being the time period when I was denouncing all abridged books as evil. I guess I eventually read it, but I don't remember when! However, my mom had the whole series, and I skimmed my favorite parts of Anne of Ingleside and Rainbow Valley over and over! And finally, I read the whole series last summer!

I just love this cover so much!
What’s your favorite LMM book? 
Rilla of Ingleside! It's just so good, and I need to make time to reread it! BUT Anne of the Island is a close second! Cuz Gilbert. And because Season 2 of Green Gables Fables is about Anne of the Island, I'm mentally preparing myself for the anguish I may be going through tomorrow.


What’s your least favorite LMM book? 
This is a hard one! I tend to rag on LMM for her verbosity in description, but all of her books are still enjoyable! Anne of Ingleside and Windy Poplars have my lowest rating on Goodreads, but I still like them! I probably like Anne of Ingleside least, but I'm not sure why exactly! I think it was because the whole thing with Anne thinking Gilbert doesn't love her anymore. *snort*

To be extremely honest, parts of Anne of Green Gables get on my nerves because Anne talks way too much. As a children's church worker, I know that continually talking is verrryyy annoying! (Sure there are cute kids who do it, but there's a line, ya know?)

Jane's videos were my life
Also, it's hard to find pictures of Rilla
Who is your favorite character in allllll of LMM’s works? 
Oooooh! I like Rilla and how she grows up through her book! But Gilbert after the first half of Anne of Green Gables is amazing!! I also really like Jane from GGF because we have so much in common! Her video where she described her goals was basically my life! However Rilla still wins because I think I relate to her the most with the whole age and growing up thing. Also, book Jane is sort of boring. But she's supposed to be.

LOOK AT THEM
They're wet cuz they're about to get on a ship named Shirbert
What couple is your favorite? 
#Shirbert Although Barney and Valancy are amazing, I just really enjoy Anne and Gilbert's friendship, courtship, marriage, and family life! And Anne and Gilbert from GGF are just perfect. I am not ready for tomorrow's episode!


What is your favorite quote from LMM (either a quote from one of her books, or from her personal life)? 
She has so many good ones! I especially like Susan's in ROI about God being in control, but the one I think about the most often is this: “Isn't it nice to think that tomorrow is a new day with no mistakes in it yet?” Because I make a ton of mistakes...


How many LMM books have you read?
NINE! (NEIN! We have our methods of torture. In fact, your cafeteria has provided a schpork...)


Which LMM book would you most like to see made into a movie?
*Joins the whole LMM universe and screams Rilla of Ingleside* I don't even care if it's exactly correct! As long as it gets the feeling right! And it would make a splendid web series if a certain creative group of people who recently said they wanted to make more Anne series would take it up...

Gil change your sweater now
Have you found a kindred spirit?
Yes! Blogging has really opened my eyes to how many people have similar interests as me! Kindred spirits are not as scarce as I used to think they were! I can't wait to meet you all someday!

Thanks Eva for the tag! I can't wait to see what the rest of the week will hold! (Uses 6 exclamation points in a row, but that's how happy I am! (7))

3 comments:

  1. Haha, I know, the Google gif is adorable. :-)

    AND ALL THE SHIRBERT PICTURES. STOP IT. :-D I actually quite like Gilbert's jumper. :-P *ducks*

    "Joins the whole LMM universe and screams Rilla of Ingleside" HAHAHA. So true. :-D

    ~ Naomi

    ReplyDelete
  2. Loved reading your answers, Ashley! :)

    I've never watched Green Gables Fables - I tried to get into it, and couldn't. :P But everyone I know adores it, so maybe there's just something wrong with me.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Naomi: SHIRBERT FOR DAYZZZZ!!! We need ROI now!

    Eva: Thanks! *gasp* You must watch it again! It's amazing!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Many comments. Such wow. Much happiness. Very awesomeness. I know that's not entirely correct grammar, but that's how comments make me feel! Feel free to leave one expressing anything from what color shoes you're wearing to how much you disagree with my opinion :D